Check out our redesigned Northeast Region Market News webpage, which includes
graphs of the last 30 days of prices and landings for selected species and the ability
to build a customized query of the market news data.
www.nefsc.noaa.gov/read/socialsci/marketNews.html

BOSTON, MASS. NEW ENGLAND FISH EXCHANGE AUCTION
FISH LANDINGS AND PRICES IN 1,000 LBS & $/CWT DATE 23-Apr-14
0 MEANS LESS THAN 100 POUNDS
NO LANDINGS REPORTED

BASE NEW ENGLAND SEAFOOD DISPLAY AUCTIONS
FISH LANDINGS & PRICES IN 1,000 LBS & $/CWT DATE 22-APR-14
0 MEANS LESS THAN 100 POUNDS
* THE BASE AUCTION DOES NOT REPORT AVERAGE PRICES. WE HAVE REPORTED
THE AVERAGE PRICE AS THE MIDPOINT BETWEEN HIGH AND LOW.
SPECIESLBSLOWHIGHAVE*
BLACKBACK Large Channel.1468468468
BLACKBACK PeeWee Channel0290290290
BLACKBACK Small Channel.5356356356
COD Large Jig5.7170190180
COD Large 0397397397
COD Market Jig.8206221213.5
COD Market .5335373354
COD Mixed .1113113113
COD Scrod Jig.4165165165
COD Scrod 1.2190229209.5
COD Whale Jig.9104104104
CUSK .2142142142
DAB Large 0468468468
DAB Medium .1467467467
DAB Small .1295295295
FLUKE Jumbo 0474474474
FLUKE Medium .3515515515
FLUKE Select .1527527527
GREYSOLE Medium 0360360360
GREYSOLE Small 2.8113318215.5
HADDOCK Scrod .1287287287
HADDOCK Small 0231231231
HADDOCK 0425425425
HAKE Large 0363363363
HAKE Medium 0285285285
HAKE Small 0265265265
HAKE Sow .1414414414
HALIBUT 0100310031003
MONKTAIL Large 2.4329350339.5
MONKTAIL Small .6265324294.5
POLLOCK Medium .8949494
POLLOCK Scrod 1.3808080
POLLOCK .4122122122
SEA SCALLOP 10 TO 20 Mid Atlantic53.5104511551100
SEA SCALLOP U10 Dayboat.6140514051405
SEA SCALLOP U10 Mid Atlantic14.4135013701360
SEA SCALLOP U12 Mid Atlantic30.8129013601325
YELLOWTAIL Large .6297297297
YELLOWTAIL Small .2256256256
TOTAL119.6

PORTLAND DISPLAY AUCTION
LANDINGS AND PRICES IN 1,000 LBS $CWT 22-APR-14
0 MEANS LESS THAN 100 POUNDS
SPECIESLBSLOWAVEHIGH
BLACKBACK Small 0123123123
COD Large .2319438512
COD Market 1.2422424427
COD Scrod 0244244244
CUSK .1128128128
DAB Large 1.1422422422
DAB Medium 1.6357358382
DAB Small 2.1250250250
GREYSOLE Large 0302302302
GREYSOLE Medium .4427432442
GREYSOLE Small 2.8276283289
HADDOCK Large .2312344357
HADDOCK Scrod .2258258258
HAKE Large 1.6326346367
HAKE Medium .3267373383
HAKE Small 0200200200
HAKE Sow .7372389442
HALIBUT 10-50 lbs 0946946946
MONKTAIL Large 1.8301313377
MONKTAIL Small 1.2164166169
OCEAN PERCH .1117124142
POLLOCK Large 21.8808694
POLLOCK Medium 12.1727491
POLLOCK Small 5.2717273
SEA SCALLOP .3126112751281
WHITING Mixed .47280150
YELLOWTAIL Mixed 0125125125
TOTAL55.4

PORTLAND PRICES ARE AVAILABLE AT http://www.pfex.org

CAPE ANN SEAFOOD EXCHANGE
FISH LANDINGS & PRICES IN 1,000 LBS & $/CWT DATE 23-Apr-14
0 MEANS LESS THAN 100 POUNDS
NO REPORT RECEVIED

Reporter: Jack French, Jr. Market News Reported 617-223-8018 Dated 04/23/14
Source: National Marine Fisheries Service, Boston, Mass.
Link to Prince Edward Fisheries weekly fish price report
www.gov.pe.ca/photos/original/FARD_fishprices.pdf