Check out our redesigned Northeast Region Market News webpage, which includes
graphs of the last 30 days of prices and landings for selected species and the ability
to build a customized query of the market news data.
www.nefsc.noaa.gov/read/socialsci/marketNews.html

BOSTON, MASS. NEW ENGLAND FISH EXCHANGE AUCTION
FISH LANDINGS AND PRICES IN 1,000 LBS & $/CWT DATE 22-Jul-14
0 MEANS LESS THAN 100 POUNDS
NO LANDINGS REPORTED

BASE NEW ENGLAND SEAFOOD DISPLAY AUCTIONS
FISH LANDINGS & PRICES IN 1,000 LBS & $/CWT DATE 18-JUL-14
0 MEANS LESS THAN 100 POUNDS
* THE BASE AUCTION DOES NOT REPORT AVERAGE PRICES. WE HAVE REPORTED
THE AVERAGE PRICE AS THE MIDPOINT BETWEEN HIGH AND LOW.
SPECIESLBSLOWHIGHAVE*
BLUEFISH Medium Dressed0161161161
BLUEFISH Medium Round0195221208
COD Large Gillnet0315315315
COD Large 0402402402
COD Market Gillnet.3300302301
COD Market .1361361361
COD Mixed .1131131131
COD Scrod Gillnet.1290290290
COD Scrod 0216216216
DAB Large .1314314314
DAB Medium .1271271271
DAB Small .6202232217
FLOUNDER Large Shoals.2357365361
FLOUNDER Mixed Shoals.2350350350
FLOUNDER PeeWee Shoals0250250250
FLOUNDER Small Shoals.5319351335
FLUKE Jumbo 0360360360
FLUKE Select 0315315315
GREYSOLE Large .1575575575
GREYSOLE Medium .3365455410
GREYSOLE Small 2.2245336290.5
HADDOCK Scrod .3186186186
HADDOCK .1327327327
HAKE Large 0195195195
HAKE Medium 0188188188
KING WHITING .1124124124
MONKFISH Large Head on1.2165165165
MONKTAIL Large 4.4327540433.5
MONKTAIL Small 4.2152266209
POLLOCK 0195195195
SEA SCALLOP 10 TO 20 Channel35.8128013251302.5
SEA SCALLOP 10 TO 20 Closed Area II5.1127513101292.5
SEA SCALLOP 10 TO 20 Dayboat.3127012701270
SEA SCALLOP 10 TO 20 Georges7.7127013201295
SEA SCALLOP 10 TO 20 Mid Atlantic3.2124512451245
SEA SCALLOP 10 TO 20 NLCA2.8127012701270
SEA SCALLOP 20 TO 30 Channel.7128012801280
SEA SCALLOP 20 TO 30 Closed Area II.4126512651265
SEA SCALLOP 20 TO 30 Georges11.8124013001270
SEA SCALLOP 20 TO 30 NLCA1.3127012701270
SEA SCALLOP U10 Channel28.1157516001587.5
SEA SCALLOP U10 Closed Area II14152015801550
SEA SCALLOP U10 Dayboat.7154515451545
SEA SCALLOP U10 Georges18.3152015701545
SEA SCALLOP U10 Mid Atlantic6.8147015201495
SEA SCALLOP U10 NLCA7.9158016201600
SEA SCALLOP U12 Channel10154515651555
SEA SCALLOP U12 Closed Area II4.4149515001497.5
SEA SCALLOP U12 Georges6.9152015651542.5
SEA SCALLOP U12 Mid Atlantic.3145014501450
SKATE WINGS Small 0353535
SKATE WINGS .1757575
STRIPED BASS 1.9565595580
WHITING Large 0102102102
WHITING .1599778
YELLOWTAIL Mixed .5204204204
YELLOWTAIL Small .1277278277.5
TOTAL184.4

PORTLAND DISPLAY AUCTION
LANDINGS AND PRICES IN 1,000 LBS $CWT 20-JUL-14
0 MEANS LESS THAN 100 POUNDS
SPECIESLBSLOWAVEHIGH
BLACKBACK Mixed 0142142142
BLACKBACK Small 0129129129
COD Large .4265345397
COD Market 3.1241324432
COD Scrod .2213215222
CUSK .3120125132
DAB Large 1.3205269293
DAB Medium 2.9221241269
DAB Small 5113141151
GREYSOLE Large 0711711711
GREYSOLE Medium .1706706706
GREYSOLE Small .3315316322
HADDOCK Large .1482482482
HADDOCK Scrod .5160163175
HADDOCK Snapper 0707070
HAKE Large 1.5175205231
HAKE Medium .4126126126
HAKE Small .1505050
HAKE Sow .1305305305
MONKTAIL Large 1432438447
MONKTAIL Small .3204205210
OCEAN PERCH .4717171
POLLOCK Large 6.8249259263
POLLOCK Medium 2.7223227246
POLLOCK Small .5149172185
SEA SCALLOP .4131113111311
WHITING Mixed 1.5626675
YELLOWTAIL Large 0125125125
TOTAL29.9

PORTLAND PRICES ARE AVAILABLE AT http://www.pfex.org

CAPE ANN SEAFOOD EXCHANGE
FISH LANDINGS & PRICES IN 1,000 LBS & $/CWT DATE 22-Jul-14
0 MEANS LESS THAN 100 POUNDS
NO REPORT RECEVIED

Reporter: Jack French, Jr. Market News Reported 617-223-8018 Dated 07/22/14
Source: National Marine Fisheries Service, Boston, Mass.
Link to Prince Edward Fisheries weekly fish price report
www.gov.pe.ca/photos/original/FARD_fishprices.pdf