Check out our redesigned Northeast Region Market News webpage, which includes
graphs of the last 30 days of prices and landings for selected species and the ability
to build a customized query of the market news data.
www.nefsc.noaa.gov/read/socialsci/marketNews.html

BOSTON, MASS. NEW ENGLAND FISH EXCHANGE AUCTION
FISH LANDINGS AND PRICES IN 1,000 LBS & $/CWT DATE 20-Dec-14
0 MEANS LESS THAN 100 POUNDS
NO LANDINGS REPORTED

BASE NEW ENGLAND SEAFOOD DISPLAY AUCTIONS
FISH LANDINGS & PRICES IN 1,000 LBS & $/CWT DATE 17-DEC-14
0 MEANS LESS THAN 100 POUNDS
* THE BASE AUCTION DOES NOT REPORT AVERAGE PRICES. WE HAVE REPORTED
THE AVERAGE PRICE AS THE MIDPOINT BETWEEN HIGH AND LOW.
SPECIESLBSLOWHIGHAVE*
BLACKBACK Large Channel.1329329329
BLACKBACK Large Georges2.8325332328.5
BLACKBACK Mixed Georges1.9324324324
BLACKBACK PeeWee Channel0304304304
BLACKBACK Small Channel.1334334334
COD Large 1.3215322268.5
COD Market 7.8203221212
COD Scrod 1.9180220200
CUSK .290171130.5
DAB Large 0257257257
DAB Medium .1245245245
DAB Small .7237242239.5
FLOUNDER Mixed Shoals.3302302302
GREYSOLE Large 0595595595
GREYSOLE Medium 0545545545
GREYSOLE Small .4365384374.5
HADDOCK Scrod 41.9130155142.5
HADDOCK Small 16.2759886.5
HADDOCK 9.3202266234
HAKE Large 2.7256274265
HAKE Medium 8.3137181159
HAKE Small .5114117115.5
HAKE Sow .1354366360
HALIBUT 0130813081308
JOHN DORY 0217217217
LEMONSOLE Georges.3331331331
MONKLIVER .4423423423
MONKTAIL Large 1.6394477435.5
MONKTAIL Small 4.1370377373.5
OCEAN PERCH 1.997120108.5
POLLOCK Medium .5147147147
POLLOCK Scrod .7117117117
POLLOCK .1157157157
SCUP Jumbo .2174174174
SCUP Large .2150150150
SEA SCALLOP 10 TO 20 Channel1.4144014401440
SEA SCALLOP 10 TO 20 Closed Area II.9153015301530
SEA SCALLOP 10 TO 20 Dayboat.4140514051405
SEA SCALLOP 20 TO 30 Closed Area II6.3120512301217.5
SEA SCALLOP U10 Channel3.3178017851782.5
SEA SCALLOP U12 Channel3.1167516751675
SKATE WINGS 4.7929995.5
TILEFISH .1370370370
WHITING 0169169169
YELLOWTAIL Large 1.5275275275
YELLOWTAIL Mixed .7212212212
YELLOWTAIL Small 1.7227242234.5
TOTAL130.7

PORTLAND DISPLAY AUCTION
LANDINGS AND PRICES IN 1,000 LBS $CWT 17-DEC-14
0 MEANS LESS THAN 100 POUNDS
SPECIESLBSLOWAVEHIGH
COD Large .2357357357
COD Market .6225305421
COD Scrod 0909090
CUSK .1767676
DAB Large .7278281286
DAB Medium .6287289290
DAB Small .3257257259
GREYSOLE Large 0402402402
GREYSOLE Medium 0402402402
GREYSOLE Small .2331331331
HADDOCK Large 0174174174
HADDOCK Scrod 0134134134
HAKE Large .9262282324
HAKE Medium .1184184184
HAKE Small 0124124124
HAKE Sow .3273326357
MONKTAIL Large .5441442461
POLLOCK Large 1.6166166166
POLLOCK Medium 2.2130139152
POLLOCK Small .7130132136
SEA SCALLOP .1137113711371
WHITING Mixed .1525252
YELLOWTAIL Small 0129129129
TOTAL9.2

PORTLAND PRICES ARE AVAILABLE AT http://www.pfex.org

CAPE ANN SEAFOOD EXCHANGE
FISH LANDINGS & PRICES IN 1,000 LBS & $/CWT DATE 20-Dec-14
0 MEANS LESS THAN 100 POUNDS
NO REPORT RECEVIED

Reporter: Jack French, Jr. Market News Reported 617-223-8018 Dated 12/20/14
Source: National Marine Fisheries Service, Boston, Mass.
Link to Prince Edward Fisheries weekly fish price report
www.gov.pe.ca/photos/original/FARD_fishprices.pdf