Check out our redesigned Northeast Region Market News webpage, which includes
graphs of the last 30 days of prices and landings for selected species and the ability
to build a customized query of the market news data.
www.nefsc.noaa.gov/read/socialsci/marketNews.html

BOSTON, MASS. NEW ENGLAND FISH EXCHANGE AUCTION
FISH LANDINGS AND PRICES IN 1,000 LBS & $/CWT DATE 30-May-15
0 MEANS LESS THAN 100 POUNDS
NO LANDINGS REPORTED

BASE NEW ENGLAND SEAFOOD DISPLAY AUCTIONS
FISH LANDINGS & PRICES IN 1,000 LBS & $/CWT DATE 28-MAY-15
0 MEANS LESS THAN 100 POUNDS
* THE BASE AUCTION DOES NOT REPORT AVERAGE PRICES. WE HAVE REPORTED
THE AVERAGE PRICE AS THE MIDPOINT BETWEEN HIGH AND LOW.
SPECIESLBSLOWHIGHAVE*
BLACKBACK Large Georges.7165215190
BLACKBACK Mixed Georges.5175202188.5
BLACKBACK PeeWee Georges.1124124124
COD Large .2343343343
COD Market Gillnet0140140140
COD Market 890302196
COD Scrod 4.940219129.5
CUSK 0252525
DAB Large 1.1215283249
DAB Medium 1.3225284254.5
DAB Small 1.5147209178
FLOUNDER Large Shoals0218218218
FLOUNDER Mixed Shoals.1235235235
FLOUNDER PeeWee Shoals.1164168166
FLOUNDER Small Shoals.4222230226
GREYSOLE Large 0615615615
GREYSOLE Medium .1515810662.5
GREYSOLE Small 2.8209350279.5
HADDOCK Scrod 3.975194134.5
HADDOCK Small 1.4486556.5
HADDOCK .1115315215
HAKE Large .1325325325
HAKE Medium 0217219218
HAKE Sow 0372372372
HALIBUT 0943943943
KING WHITING .1808080
MONKLIVER 0484848
MONKTAIL Large 1.6265354309.5
MONKTAIL Small 1.4215250232.5
OCEAN PERCH .7636564
POLLOCK Medium 0127127127
POLLOCK Scrod 0105105105
SCUP Jumbo .2656565
SCUP Large .1727272
SCUP Mixed .1404040
SEA SCALLOP 10 TO 20 Dayboat.2129012901290
SEA SCALLOP 10 TO 20 Mid Atlantic AA37.9103511151075
SEA SCALLOP 20 TO 30 Georges7.4107010901080
SEA SCALLOP U10 Dayboat.4163016301630
SEA SCALLOP U10 Mid Atlantic AA.4149515701532.5
SEA SCALLOP U12 Georges1.7150015001500
SEA SCALLOP U12 Mid Atlantic AA15.2146015301495
SKATE WINGS Small 0353535
SKATE WINGS 2.8555555
WHITING .1696969
YELLOWTAIL Large .1246246246
YELLOWTAIL Mixed .8137155146
YELLOWTAIL Small .3170173171.5
TOTAL98.8

PORTLAND DISPLAY AUCTION
LANDINGS AND PRICES IN 1,000 LBS $CWT 28-MAY-15
0 MEANS LESS THAN 100 POUNDS
SPECIESLBSLOWAVEHIGH
COD Large .1362362362
CUSK .1666666
DAB Large 0248248248
DAB Medium 0167167167
DAB Small 0124124124
GREYSOLE Medium 0301301301
GREYSOLE Small 0302302302
HADDOCK Large .1275275275
HADDOCK Scrod 0989898
HAKE Large .5342419512
HAKE Medium 0310310310
HAKE Small 0626262
HAKE Sow .1412412412
MONKTAIL Large .1362362362
MONKTAIL Small 0153153153
POLLOCK Large 1314314314
POLLOCK Medium .3293293293
POLLOCK Small .4101101101
WHITING Mixed .4174174174
TOTAL3.1

PORTLAND PRICES ARE AVAILABLE AT http://www.pfex.org

CAPE ANN SEAFOOD EXCHANGE
FISH LANDINGS & PRICES IN 1,000 LBS & $/CWT DATE 30-May-15
0 MEANS LESS THAN 100 POUNDS
NO REPORT RECEVIED

Reporter: Jack French, Jr. Market News Reported 617-223-8018 Dated 05/30/15
Source: National Marine Fisheries Service, Boston, Mass.
Link to Prince Edward Fisheries weekly fish price report
www.gov.pe.ca/photos/original/FARD_fishprices.pdf