Check out our redesigned Northeast Region Market News webpage, which includes
graphs of the last 30 days of prices and landings for selected species and the ability
to build a customized query of the market news data.
www.nefsc.noaa.gov/read/socialsci/marketNews.html

BOSTON, MASS. NEW ENGLAND FISH EXCHANGE AUCTION
FISH LANDINGS AND PRICES IN 1,000 LBS & $/CWT DATE 01-Nov-14
0 MEANS LESS THAN 100 POUNDS
NO LANDINGS REPORTED

BASE NEW ENGLAND SEAFOOD DISPLAY AUCTIONS
FISH LANDINGS & PRICES IN 1,000 LBS & $/CWT DATE 30-OCT-14
0 MEANS LESS THAN 100 POUNDS
* THE BASE AUCTION DOES NOT REPORT AVERAGE PRICES. WE HAVE REPORTED
THE AVERAGE PRICE AS THE MIDPOINT BETWEEN HIGH AND LOW.
SPECIESLBSLOWHIGHAVE*
BLACKBACK Large Georges2.7240240240
BLACKBACK Mixed Georges4227230228.5
COD Large Gillnet0215215215
COD Large .1190277233.5
COD Market Gillnet.9185260222.5
COD Market 1.7191216203.5
COD Mixed .2626262
COD Scrod Gillnet.1235235235
COD Scrod .4168212190
DAB Large .1215215215
DAB Medium .1200205202.5
DAB Small .4179185182
FLOUNDER Large Shoals.3215215215
FLOUNDER Mixed Shoals.1237237237
FLOUNDER Small Shoals.6190223206.5
GREYSOLE Medium 0420575497.5
GREYSOLE Small 1.1295335315
HADDOCK Scrod .1190263226.5
HADDOCK Small 0109109109
HADDOCK 0275275275
LEMONSOLE Georges.1215215215
MACKEREL 0404040
MONKLIVER 0548548548
MONKTAIL Large .4456505480.5
MONKTAIL Small .2355365360
OCEAN PERCH 0119119119
POLLOCK Medium 0197197197
SKATE WINGS 3.1909090
WHITING .2375043.5
YELLOWTAIL Large .3215265240
YELLOWTAIL Mixed .2137137137
YELLOWTAIL Small .4141142141.5
TOTAL17.8

PORTLAND DISPLAY AUCTION
LANDINGS AND PRICES IN 1,000 LBS $CWT 30-OCT-14
0 MEANS LESS THAN 100 POUNDS
SPECIESLBSLOWAVEHIGH
BLACKBACK Large .1163163163
BLACKBACK Small .3160160160
COD Large .6289289289
COD Market 8.3151181219
COD Scrod 4.9119123134
CUSK .37583101
DAB Large .6228299302
DAB Medium .7241243247
DAB Small .6179180191
GREYSOLE Large 0721721721
GREYSOLE Medium .3767769837
GREYSOLE Small .9302342392
HADDOCK Large .1282282282
HADDOCK Scrod .7180180180
HADDOCK Snapper .1909090
HAKE Large 4311317318
HAKE Medium .5318318318
HAKE Small .1209209209
HAKE Sow .2452452452
MONKTAIL Large .4456470486
MONKTAIL Small .2319341372
OCEAN PERCH .9137140144
POLLOCK Large 11.6169181236
POLLOCK Medium 6156164175
POLLOCK Small .8161161161
WHITING Mixed .3525252
YELLOWTAIL Large 2175175178
YELLOWTAIL Small .3160160160
TOTAL45.8

PORTLAND PRICES ARE AVAILABLE AT http://www.pfex.org

CAPE ANN SEAFOOD EXCHANGE
FISH LANDINGS & PRICES IN 1,000 LBS & $/CWT DATE 01-Nov-14
0 MEANS LESS THAN 100 POUNDS
NO REPORT RECEVIED

Reporter: Jack French, Jr. Market News Reported 617-223-8018 Dated 11/01/14
Source: National Marine Fisheries Service, Boston, Mass.
Link to Prince Edward Fisheries weekly fish price report
www.gov.pe.ca/photos/original/FARD_fishprices.pdf