Check out our redesigned Northeast Region Market News webpage, which includes
graphs of the last 30 days of prices and landings for selected species and the ability
to build a customized query of the market news data.
www.nefsc.noaa.gov/read/socialsci/marketNews.html

BOSTON, MASS. NEW ENGLAND FISH EXCHANGE AUCTION
FISH LANDINGS AND PRICES IN 1,000 LBS & $/CWT DATE 24-Mar-17
0 MEANS LESS THAN 100 POUNDS
NO LANDINGS REPORTED

BASE NEW ENGLAND SEAFOOD DISPLAY AUCTIONS
FISH LANDINGS & PRICES IN 1,000 LBS & $/CWT DATE 23-MAR-2017
0 MEANS LESS THAN 100 POUNDS
* THE BASE AUCTION DOES NOT REPORT AVERAGE PRICES. WE HAVE REPORTED
THE AVERAGE PRICE AS THE MIDPOINT BETWEEN HIGH AND LOW.
SPECIESLBSLOWHIGHAVE*
COD Large .8314379346.5
COD Market .7319419369
CUSK 0126126126
DAB Large 1.3390405397.5
DAB Medium 1.1325372348.5
DAB Small 1.2237242239.5
FLOUNDER Mixed Shoals.3386386386
GREYSOLE Medium .1745745745
GREYSOLE Small 1.8255307281
HADDOCK Scrod 1.3260275267.5
HADDOCK Small .1226226226
HADDOCK .5357357357
HAKE Large 1.3371412391.5
HAKE Medium 2257276266.5
HAKE Small .5156201178.5
HAKE Sow .8387389388
HALIBUT 0968968968
KING WHITING .1189189189
MONKLIVER .4989898
MONKTAIL Large 7.5395412403.5
MONKTAIL Small 9.1175207191
OCEAN PERCH 1.7757776
POLLOCK Medium 11117147132
POLLOCK Scrod 10.87011693
POLLOCK .8253265259
SEA SCALLOP 10 TO 20 Dayboat1119516001397.5
SEA SCALLOP 10 TO 20 Gulf of Maine41.5119516201407.5
SEA SCALLOP 20 TO 30 Dayboat.8115512151185
SEA SCALLOP 20 TO 30 Gulf of Maine17.7114512151180
SEA SCALLOP U10 Gulf of Maine.7184018901865
SEA SCALLOP U12 Dayboat.2184518451845
SEA SCALLOP U12 Gulf of Maine2.2183518401837.5
SKATE WINGS .6170177173.5
WHITING Large 0156156156
YELLOWTAIL Mixed 1.4190192191
TOTAL121.3

PORTLAND DISPLAY AUCTION
LANDINGS AND PRICES IN 1,000 LBS $CWT 20-MAR-2017
0 MEANS LESS THAN 100 POUNDS
SPECIESLBSLOWAVEHIGH
DAB Large .9342342342
DAB Medium 1303315357
DAB Small 1.1152170181
GREYSOLE Large 0351351351
GREYSOLE Medium 0341341341
GREYSOLE Small .3173173173
HADDOCK Large 0261261261
HADDOCK Scrod .1255255255
HADDOCK Snapper 0102102102
HAKE Large 0251251251
HAKE Medium 0156156156
HAKE Sow .1244244244
MONKTAIL Large .3337356402
POLLOCK Small 0737373
TOTAL3.8

PORTLAND PRICES ARE AVAILABLE AT http://www.pfex.org

CAPE ANN SEAFOOD EXCHANGE
FISH LANDINGS & PRICES IN 1,000 LBS & $/CWT DATE 24-Mar-17
0 MEANS LESS THAN 100 POUNDS
NO REPORT RECEVIED

Reporter: Jack French, Jr. Market News Reported 617-223-8018 Dated 03/24/17
Source: National Marine Fisheries Service, Boston, Mass.
Link to Prince Edward Fisheries weekly fish price report
www.gov.pe.ca/photos/original/FARD_fishprices.pdf