Check out our redesigned Northeast Region Market News webpage, which includes
graphs of the last 30 days of prices and landings for selected species and the ability
to build a customized query of the market news data.
www.nefsc.noaa.gov/read/socialsci/marketNews.html

BOSTON, MASS. NEW ENGLAND FISH EXCHANGE AUCTION
FISH LANDINGS AND PRICES IN 1,000 LBS & $/CWT DATE 27-Aug-16
0 MEANS LESS THAN 100 POUNDS
NO LANDINGS REPORTED

BASE NEW ENGLAND SEAFOOD DISPLAY AUCTIONS
FISH LANDINGS & PRICES IN 1,000 LBS & $/CWT DATE 25-AUG-2016
0 MEANS LESS THAN 100 POUNDS
* THE BASE AUCTION DOES NOT REPORT AVERAGE PRICES. WE HAVE REPORTED
THE AVERAGE PRICE AS THE MIDPOINT BETWEEN HIGH AND LOW.
SPECIESLBSLOWHIGHAVE*
BLACK SEA BASS Jumbo .4470590530
BLACK SEA BASS Large .4420455437.5
BLACK SEA BASS Medium .2265265265
BLACKBACK Large Channel1.7495495495
BLACKBACK PeeWee Channel.5401401401
BLACKBACK Small Channel4504510507
BLUEFISH Medium Dressed.2525252
BLUEFISH Medium Round.3606060
COD Large Gillnet0237237237
COD Large .1235235235
COD Market Gillnet.2215223219
COD Market .8236240238
COD Scrod Gillnet0210210210
COD Scrod .1220220220
DAB Medium 0275275275
DAB Small .2204204204
FLOUNDER Large Shoals.1507520513.5
FLOUNDER PeeWee Shoals.6430490460
FLOUNDER Small Shoals.9503527515
GREYSOLE Medium 0650650650
GREYSOLE Small .1330356343
HADDOCK Scrod 0221221221
HADDOCK Small 0115115115
HADDOCK 0331331331
HAKE Medium 0164164164
HAKE LING 0525252
MONKTAIL Large 1.4442442442
MONKTAIL Small .8215252233.5
POLLOCK Medium .1191191191
POLLOCK Scrod 0139139139
POLLOCK .1239239239
SCUP Large 0656565
SCUP Mixed 06513097.5
SEA SCALLOP 10 TO 20 Dayboat.6112011601140
SEA SCALLOP 10 TO 20 Mid Atlantic9.1109511251110
SEA SCALLOP 10 TO 20 Mid Atlantic AA35.4115011951172.5
SEA SCALLOP 20 TO 30 Dayboat.6113511351135
SEA SCALLOP 20 TO 30 Mid Atlantic4.4108011001090
SEA SCALLOP 20 TO 30 Mid Atlantic AA16.4113511701152.5
SEA SCALLOP U10 Dayboat0172017201720
SEA SCALLOP U10 Mid Atlantic1.4172017201720
SEA SCALLOP U10 Mid Atlantic AA1172017201720
SEA SCALLOP U12 Dayboat.2167016951682.5
SEA SCALLOP U12 Mid Atlantic.9173517351735
SEA SCALLOP U12 Mid Atlantic AA9.3167017201695
SKATE WINGS Small 0202020
WHITING .1373737
YELLOWTAIL Large 0280280280
YELLOWTAIL Small 1.2219235227
TOTAL93.8

PORTLAND DISPLAY AUCTION
LANDINGS AND PRICES IN 1,000 LBS $CWT 25-AUG-2016
0 MEANS LESS THAN 100 POUNDS
SPECIESLBSLOWAVEHIGH
BLACKBACK Large 0251251251
BLACKBACK Small 0251251251
COD Large .2265287327
COD Market .3235235235
CUSK .2595959
DAB Large 1.2357371462
DAB Medium 1.4282293314
DAB Small 1.7227227227
GREYSOLE Large 0323323323
GREYSOLE Medium 0422422422
GREYSOLE Small .7283312432
HADDOCK Large .2321321321
HADDOCK Scrod .8301302302
HADDOCK Snapper 0183183183
HAKE Large 2.1294331372
HAKE Medium .2252255257
HAKE Small 0909090
HAKE Sow .4442452472
HALIBUT 10-50 lbs .1777777777
MONKTAIL Large 2.3367382416
MONKTAIL Small .4246249256
OCEAN PERCH .3101112172
POLLOCK Large 1.9397420462
POLLOCK Medium .6347355377
POLLOCK Small .8130168185
TOTAL15.8

PORTLAND PRICES ARE AVAILABLE AT http://www.pfex.org

CAPE ANN SEAFOOD EXCHANGE
FISH LANDINGS & PRICES IN 1,000 LBS & $/CWT DATE 27-Aug-16
0 MEANS LESS THAN 100 POUNDS
NO REPORT RECEVIED

Reporter: Jack French, Jr. Market News Reported 617-223-8018 Dated 08/27/16
Source: National Marine Fisheries Service, Boston, Mass.
Link to Prince Edward Fisheries weekly fish price report
www.gov.pe.ca/photos/original/FARD_fishprices.pdf