Check out our redesigned Northeast Region Market News webpage, which includes
graphs of the last 30 days of prices and landings for selected species and the ability
to build a customized query of the market news data.
www.nefsc.noaa.gov/read/socialsci/marketNews.html

BOSTON, MASS. NEW ENGLAND FISH EXCHANGE AUCTION
FISH LANDINGS AND PRICES IN 1,000 LBS & $/CWT DATE 25-Oct-14
0 MEANS LESS THAN 100 POUNDS
NO LANDINGS REPORTED

BASE NEW ENGLAND SEAFOOD DISPLAY AUCTIONS
FISH LANDINGS & PRICES IN 1,000 LBS & $/CWT DATE 23-OCT-14
0 MEANS LESS THAN 100 POUNDS
* THE BASE AUCTION DOES NOT REPORT AVERAGE PRICES. WE HAVE REPORTED
THE AVERAGE PRICE AS THE MIDPOINT BETWEEN HIGH AND LOW.
SPECIESLBSLOWHIGHAVE*
BLACKBACK Large Georges5141169155
BLACKBACK Mixed Georges6.2125129127
BLACKBACK PeeWee Georges0919191
COD Large .9214251232.5
COD Market 4.2150176163
COD Scrod Jig0145145145
COD Scrod 1145146145.5
CUSK .25010075
DAB Large .4162165163.5
DAB Medium .4122122122
DAB Small .4858585
GREYSOLE Large 0315315315
GREYSOLE Medium .2265265265
GREYSOLE Small 1.4168168168
HADDOCK Scrod Jig.1200200200
HADDOCK Scrod 14172200186
HADDOCK Small Jig0151151151
HADDOCK Small 7.8125141133
HADDOCK 2.2235268251.5
HAKE Large .9171171171
HAKE Medium 2.6125168146.5
HAKE Small .5959796
HAKE Sow .2299327313
HALIBUT .1848863855.5
MONKFISH Large Head on.2177177177
MONKLIVER .1428428428
MONKTAIL Large 1.1424437430.5
MONKTAIL Small .7356381368.5
OCEAN PERCH 2.27710088.5
POLLOCK Medium 2.6202223212.5
POLLOCK Scrod 1.7182199190.5
POLLOCK .2262281271.5
SKATE WINGS 7.59010095
TOTAL65

PORTLAND DISPLAY AUCTION
LANDINGS AND PRICES IN 1,000 LBS $CWT 23-OCT-14
0 MEANS LESS THAN 100 POUNDS
SPECIESLBSLOWAVEHIGH
DAB Large .4215215215
DAB Medium .9150150150
DAB Small .8142145146
GREYSOLE Large 0276276276
GREYSOLE Medium 0276276276
GREYSOLE Small .1321321321
MONKTAIL Large .1395395395
MONKTAIL Small .1427427427
TOTAL2.4

PORTLAND PRICES ARE AVAILABLE AT http://www.pfex.org

CAPE ANN SEAFOOD EXCHANGE
FISH LANDINGS & PRICES IN 1,000 LBS & $/CWT DATE 25-Oct-14
0 MEANS LESS THAN 100 POUNDS
NO REPORT RECEVIED

Reporter: Jack French, Jr. Market News Reported 617-223-8018 Dated 10/25/14
Source: National Marine Fisheries Service, Boston, Mass.
Link to Prince Edward Fisheries weekly fish price report
www.gov.pe.ca/photos/original/FARD_fishprices.pdf