Check out our redesigned Northeast Region Market News webpage, which includes
graphs of the last 30 days of prices and landings for selected species and the ability
to build a customized query of the market news data.
www.nefsc.noaa.gov/read/socialsci/marketNews.html

BOSTON, MASS. NEW ENGLAND FISH EXCHANGE AUCTION
FISH LANDINGS AND PRICES IN 1,000 LBS & $/CWT DATE 27-Aug-14
0 MEANS LESS THAN 100 POUNDS
NO LANDINGS REPORTED

BASE NEW ENGLAND SEAFOOD DISPLAY AUCTIONS
FISH LANDINGS & PRICES IN 1,000 LBS & $/CWT DATE 25-AUG-14
0 MEANS LESS THAN 100 POUNDS
* THE BASE AUCTION DOES NOT REPORT AVERAGE PRICES. WE HAVE REPORTED
THE AVERAGE PRICE AS THE MIDPOINT BETWEEN HIGH AND LOW.
SPECIESLBSLOWHIGHAVE*
BLACK SEA BASS Jumbo .2365415390
BLACK SEA BASS Large .1320345332.5
BLACK SEA BASS Medium .3115150132.5
BLACKBACK Large Georges11.2200223211.5
BLACKBACK Mixed Georges9.6207209208
BLACKBACK PeeWee Georges0115115115
BLUEFISH Medium Dressed0404040
BLUEFISH Medium Round.1666666
COD Large Gillnet0265265265
COD Large .4140291215.5
COD Market Gillnet.4211249230
COD Market 4.9162314238
COD Mixed .16512394
COD Scrod Gillnet0140140140
COD Scrod 1.2147225186
CUSK .1595959
DAB Large .5187202194.5
DAB Medium .9174186180
DAB Small 1.5102122112
FLOUNDER Large Shoals.3220227223.5
FLOUNDER PeeWee Shoals0145145145
FLOUNDER Small Shoals.9205205205
FLUKE Jumbo .6290290290
GREYSOLE Large 0415415415
GREYSOLE Medium .1265355310
GREYSOLE Small .8197245221
HADDOCK Scrod 8.2131154142.5
HADDOCK Small 1.397119108
HADDOCK .3223352287.5
HAKE Large 1.2260270265
HAKE Medium 1.5162165163.5
HAKE Small .1108108108
HAKE Sow .5335335335
HALIBUT .1723723723
KING WHITING .1626262
LEMONSOLE Georges.5279282280.5
MONKFISH Large Head on0140140140
MONKTAIL Large 3.1324395359.5
MONKTAIL Small 1.2165312238.5
OCEAN PERCH 0114114114
POLLOCK Medium 1.7140152146
POLLOCK Scrod .4127133130
POLLOCK .5165165165
SCUP Mixed 0808080
SEA SCALLOP 10 TO 20 Channel16131013251317.5
SEA SCALLOP 10 TO 20 Dayboat.6132513251325
SEA SCALLOP 10 TO 20 Delmarva11.8131013201315
SEA SCALLOP 10 TO 20 Georges.4134013401340
SEA SCALLOP 10 TO 20 Mid Atlantic31.8130013251312.5
SEA SCALLOP 20 TO 30 Channel5.2129013201305
SEA SCALLOP 20 TO 30 Closed Area II6.2130013001300
SEA SCALLOP 20 TO 30 Mid Atlantic4.8130013001300
SEA SCALLOP U10 Channel2.6153015301530
SEA SCALLOP U10 Georges3.2160016001600
SEA SCALLOP U12 Channel14.7152515251525
SEA SCALLOP U12 Closed Area II5.8152015551537.5
SEA SCALLOP U12 Mid Atlantic2.1148514951490
SKATE WINGS 7.3909090
STRIPED BASS 1.1415440427.5
WHITING .1172722
YELLOWTAIL Large .4180192186
YELLOWTAIL Small .3888888
TOTAL169.3

PORTLAND DISPLAY AUCTION
LANDINGS AND PRICES IN 1,000 LBS $CWT 25-AUG-14
0 MEANS LESS THAN 100 POUNDS
SPECIESLBSLOWAVEHIGH
COD Large 0412412412
COD Market .4266298306
CUSK 0909090
DAB Large .2223223223
DAB Medium .5213222223
DAB Small 1.2909296
GREYSOLE Medium 0342342342
GREYSOLE Small .1337337337
HADDOCK Large 0251251251
HADDOCK Scrod 0102102102
HAKE Large .9295302314
HAKE Medium .1245245245
HAKE Small 0989898
HAKE Sow 0377377377
MONKTAIL Large .2412417422
MONKTAIL Small .2262262262
OCEAN PERCH .19094102
POLLOCK Large 2.1157159162
POLLOCK Medium 1.2124129131
POLLOCK Small .1108108119
SEA SCALLOP .3138113811381
SQUID ILEX0505050
WHITING Mixed .4525252
TOTAL8

PORTLAND PRICES ARE AVAILABLE AT http://www.pfex.org

CAPE ANN SEAFOOD EXCHANGE
FISH LANDINGS & PRICES IN 1,000 LBS & $/CWT DATE 27-Aug-14
0 MEANS LESS THAN 100 POUNDS
NO REPORT RECEVIED

Reporter: Jack French, Jr. Market News Reported 617-223-8018 Dated 08/27/14
Source: National Marine Fisheries Service, Boston, Mass.
Link to Prince Edward Fisheries weekly fish price report
www.gov.pe.ca/photos/original/FARD_fishprices.pdf