Check out our redesigned Northeast Region Market News webpage, which includes
graphs of the last 30 days of prices and landings for selected species and the ability
to build a customized query of the market news data.
www.nefsc.noaa.gov/read/socialsci/marketNews.html

BOSTON, MASS. NEW ENGLAND FISH EXCHANGE AUCTION
FISH LANDINGS AND PRICES IN 1,000 LBS & $/CWT DATE 28-Jul-14
0 MEANS LESS THAN 100 POUNDS
NO LANDINGS REPORTED

BASE NEW ENGLAND SEAFOOD DISPLAY AUCTIONS
FISH LANDINGS & PRICES IN 1,000 LBS & $/CWT DATE 25-JUL-14
0 MEANS LESS THAN 100 POUNDS
* THE BASE AUCTION DOES NOT REPORT AVERAGE PRICES. WE HAVE REPORTED
THE AVERAGE PRICE AS THE MIDPOINT BETWEEN HIGH AND LOW.
SPECIESLBSLOWHIGHAVE*
BLACKBACK Large Georges1.4265332298.5
BLACKBACK Mixed Georges3.4251251251
BLACKBACK Small Georges0909090
BLUEFISH Medium Dressed0404040
BLUEFISH Medium Round.7565656
COD Large 0253372312.5
COD Market Gillnet0215215215
COD Market .4269271270
COD Scrod .1166166166
DAB Large .2165165165
DAB Medium .7140140140
DAB Small 2.790139114.5
FLOUNDER Large Shoals0215215215
FLOUNDER Mixed Shoals0165165165
FLOUNDER PeeWee Shoals.1909090
FLOUNDER Small Shoals.3245247246
FLUKE Jumbo .2365365365
FLUKE Select 0115115115
GREYSOLE Large 0415600507.5
GREYSOLE Medium .1385415400
GREYSOLE Small .7140283211.5
HADDOCK Scrod 2.4100155127.5
HADDOCK Small 5.5657771
HADDOCK .1165377271
HAKE Large .1116206161
HAKE Medium 0116116116
HALIBUT 0873873873
KING WHITING .1626262
LEMONSOLE Georges0265265265
MONKFISH Large Head on1.5161172166.5
MONKTAIL Large 1.7393419406
MONKTAIL Small 3.9154174164
OCEAN PERCH 0656565
POLLOCK Medium .1919392
POLLOCK Scrod 0656565
POLLOCK .4120120120
SEA SCALLOP 10 TO 20 Georges27.6126013351297.5
SEA SCALLOP 20 TO 30 Dayboat.3135013501350
SEA SCALLOP 20 TO 30 Georges4.7127513101292.5
SEA SCALLOP U10 Georges10.7155515801567.5
SEA SCALLOP U12 Dayboat.3140514051405
SEA SCALLOP U12 Georges6.4151515201517.5
SKATE WINGS 2828282
STRIPED BASS 3.3440540490
WHITING 0222222
YELLOWTAIL Large .1239239239
YELLOWTAIL Mixed 0100100100
YELLOWTAIL Small 1.6129133131
TOTAL83.8

PORTLAND DISPLAY AUCTION
LANDINGS AND PRICES IN 1,000 LBS $CWT 27-JUL-14
0 MEANS LESS THAN 100 POUNDS
SPECIESLBSLOWAVEHIGH
BLACKBACK Mixed 0101101101
COD Large .6250317407
COD Market 2.7190230306
CUSK .495100102
DAB Large .3286297306
DAB Medium .7185214246
DAB Small 1.2149165173
GREYSOLE Large 0326326326
GREYSOLE Medium .1326326326
GREYSOLE Small .2311316327
HADDOCK Large 0452452452
HADDOCK Scrod .1108108108
HADDOCK Snapper 0747474
HAKE Large 4.5156181191
HAKE Medium .591109133
HAKE Small .1494949
HAKE Sow .3352352352
MONKTAIL Large 1.1457494537
MONKTAIL Small .1211215230
OCEAN PERCH .5115115116
POLLOCK Large 13.794113127
POLLOCK Medium 5.8838998
POLLOCK Small 1707576
SEA SCALLOP .2124612681316
WHITING Mixed .4525252
TOTAL34.5

PORTLAND PRICES ARE AVAILABLE AT http://www.pfex.org

CAPE ANN SEAFOOD EXCHANGE
FISH LANDINGS & PRICES IN 1,000 LBS & $/CWT DATE 28-Jul-14
0 MEANS LESS THAN 100 POUNDS
NO REPORT RECEVIED

Reporter: Jack French, Jr. Market News Reported 617-223-8018 Dated 07/28/14
Source: National Marine Fisheries Service, Boston, Mass.
Link to Prince Edward Fisheries weekly fish price report
www.gov.pe.ca/photos/original/FARD_fishprices.pdf