Check out our redesigned Northeast Region Market News webpage, which includes
graphs of the last 30 days of prices and landings for selected species and the ability
to build a customized query of the market news data.
www.nefsc.noaa.gov/read/socialsci/marketNews.html

BOSTON, MASS. NEW ENGLAND FISH EXCHANGE AUCTION
FISH LANDINGS AND PRICES IN 1,000 LBS & $/CWT DATE 04-Dec-16
0 MEANS LESS THAN 100 POUNDS
NO LANDINGS REPORTED

BASE NEW ENGLAND SEAFOOD DISPLAY AUCTIONS
FISH LANDINGS & PRICES IN 1,000 LBS & $/CWT DATE 01-DEC-2016
0 MEANS LESS THAN 100 POUNDS
* THE BASE AUCTION DOES NOT REPORT AVERAGE PRICES. WE HAVE REPORTED
THE AVERAGE PRICE AS THE MIDPOINT BETWEEN HIGH AND LOW.
SPECIESLBSLOWHIGHAVE*
BLACKBACK Large Channel1.8395422408.5
BLACKBACK Small Channel.9392392392
COD Large 1.2256299277.5
COD Market 2260386323
COD Scrod 0382382382
CUSK .1566661
DAB Large .9291291291
DAB Medium .6292315303.5
DAB Small .3304314309
GREYSOLE Large 0915915915
GREYSOLE Medium 0820820820
GREYSOLE Small .1424424424
HADDOCK Scrod 3.39190201195.5
HADDOCK Small 3.5859087.5
HADDOCK .9197205201
HAKE Large .6140185162.5
HAKE Medium 1125152138.5
HAKE Small .1656565
HAKE Sow .2241314277.5
HALIBUT .1116812181193
MONKLIVER .1273273273
MONKTAIL Large 1.7300305302.5
MONKTAIL Small 1.8165182173.5
OCEAN PERCH .2124124124
POLLOCK Medium .1909090
POLLOCK Scrod .2656565
POLLOCK 0198198198
SEA SCALLOP 20 TO 30 Mid Atlantic AA9.1112012701195
SKATE WINGS 4.6497361
YELLOWTAIL Large .1327327327
YELLOWTAIL Small 0305305305
TOTAL35.59

PORTLAND DISPLAY AUCTION
LANDINGS AND PRICES IN 1,000 LBS $CWT 01-DEC-2016
0 MEANS LESS THAN 100 POUNDS
SPECIESLBSLOWAVEHIGH
CUSK .1818181
DAB Large 0251251251
DAB Medium 0242242242
DAB Small .1212212212
HAKE Large 1176176176
HAKE Sow .1225225225
OCEAN PERCH .2138138138
POLLOCK Large 6.1188196282
POLLOCK Medium 2.6150154167
POLLOCK Small .6869196
WHITING Mixed .4505050
TOTAL11.2

PORTLAND PRICES ARE AVAILABLE AT http://www.pfex.org

CAPE ANN SEAFOOD EXCHANGE
FISH LANDINGS & PRICES IN 1,000 LBS & $/CWT DATE 04-Dec-16
0 MEANS LESS THAN 100 POUNDS
NO REPORT RECEVIED

Reporter: Jack French, Jr. Market News Reported 617-223-8018 Dated 12/04/16
Source: National Marine Fisheries Service, Boston, Mass.
Link to Prince Edward Fisheries weekly fish price report
www.gov.pe.ca/photos/original/FARD_fishprices.pdf