Check out our redesigned Northeast Region Market News webpage, which includes
graphs of the last 30 days of prices and landings for selected species and the ability
to build a customized query of the market news data.
www.nefsc.noaa.gov/read/socialsci/marketNews.html

BOSTON, MASS. NEW ENGLAND FISH EXCHANGE AUCTION
FISH LANDINGS AND PRICES IN 1,000 LBS & $/CWT DATE 30-Sep-16
0 MEANS LESS THAN 100 POUNDS
NO LANDINGS REPORTED

BASE NEW ENGLAND SEAFOOD DISPLAY AUCTIONS
FISH LANDINGS & PRICES IN 1,000 LBS & $/CWT DATE 29-SEP-2016
0 MEANS LESS THAN 100 POUNDS
* THE BASE AUCTION DOES NOT REPORT AVERAGE PRICES. WE HAVE REPORTED
THE AVERAGE PRICE AS THE MIDPOINT BETWEEN HIGH AND LOW.
SPECIESLBSLOWHIGHAVE*
BLACKBACK Large Georges.9400400400
BLACKBACK Mixed Georges.1320320320
BLUEFISH Medium Round0404040
COD Large Gillnet0321321321
COD Market Gillnet.1285313299
COD Market 1.1293316304.5
COD Mixed 0115115115
COD Scrod .1296296296
DAB Large 1.8272293282.5
DAB Medium 1.2280284282
DAB Small 1.3241241241
FLOUNDER Small Shoals0265265265
GREYSOLE Large 0750750750
GREYSOLE Medium .1805805805
GREYSOLE Small .4265453359
HADDOCK Scrod 3.1222244233
HADDOCK Small 2.3117122119.5
HADDOCK .7313317315
HAKE Large 0282282282
HAKE Medium .8162167164.5
HAKE Small .1109109109
LEMONSOLE Georges.3412412412
MONKLIVER 0223223223
MONKTAIL Large 5.8541557549
MONKTAIL Small 5.2387400393.5
OCEAN PERCH 1.7130141135.5
POLLOCK Medium .1165197181
POLLOCK Scrod .1105105105
SEA SCALLOP 10 TO 20 Channel.3112511251125
SEA SCALLOP 10 TO 20 Dayboat.3120012001200
SEA SCALLOP 10 TO 20 Georges5123012501240
SEA SCALLOP 10 TO 20 Mid Atlantic1.4109510951095
SEA SCALLOP 10 TO 20 Mid Atlantic AA18.6111012051157.5
SEA SCALLOP 20 TO 30 Channel12.6102010401030
SEA SCALLOP 20 TO 30 Georges6.6110511201112.5
SEA SCALLOP 20 TO 30 Mid Atlantic45.894510701007.5
SEA SCALLOP 20 TO 30 Mid Atlantic AA21.59501000975
SEA SCALLOP U10 Mid Atlantic.1152015201520
SEA SCALLOP U12 Channel.3152015201520
SEA SCALLOP U12 Georges6.4152018201670
SEA SCALLOP U12 Mid Atlantic4134014501395
SEA SCALLOP U12 Mid Atlantic AA1134513451345
SKATE WINGS 7.7455952
YELLOWTAIL Large .2294294294
YELLOWTAIL Small 0165165165
TOTAL159.1

PORTLAND DISPLAY AUCTION
LANDINGS AND PRICES IN 1,000 LBS $CWT 29-SEP-2016
0 MEANS LESS THAN 100 POUNDS
SPECIESLBSLOWAVEHIGH
COD Large .1326326326
COD Market .1251251251
DAB Large 1.2236240249
DAB Medium 1.1242244248
DAB Small 1.4219221223
GREYSOLE Small .2392392392
HADDOCK Large 0291291291
HADDOCK Scrod 0192192192
HADDOCK Snapper 0989898
HAKE Large 0170170170
HALIBUT 10-50 lbs 0800800800
MONKTAIL Large .4511524531
MONKTAIL Small .2362363367
POLLOCK Large .2417423452
POLLOCK Medium .2302302302
POLLOCK Small 0747474
TOTAL5.1

PORTLAND PRICES ARE AVAILABLE AT http://www.pfex.org

CAPE ANN SEAFOOD EXCHANGE
FISH LANDINGS & PRICES IN 1,000 LBS & $/CWT DATE 30-Sep-16
0 MEANS LESS THAN 100 POUNDS
NO REPORT RECEVIED

Reporter: Jack French, Jr. Market News Reported 617-223-8018 Dated 09/30/16
Source: National Marine Fisheries Service, Boston, Mass.
Link to Prince Edward Fisheries weekly fish price report
www.gov.pe.ca/photos/original/FARD_fishprices.pdf