Check out our redesigned Northeast Region Market News webpage, which includes
graphs of the last 30 days of prices and landings for selected species and the ability
to build a customized query of the market news data.
www.nefsc.noaa.gov/read/socialsci/marketNews.html

BOSTON, MASS. NEW ENGLAND FISH EXCHANGE AUCTION
FISH LANDINGS AND PRICES IN 1,000 LBS & $/CWT DATE 18-Sep-14
0 MEANS LESS THAN 100 POUNDS
NO LANDINGS REPORTED

BASE NEW ENGLAND SEAFOOD DISPLAY AUCTIONS
FISH LANDINGS & PRICES IN 1,000 LBS & $/CWT DATE 16-SEP-14
0 MEANS LESS THAN 100 POUNDS
* THE BASE AUCTION DOES NOT REPORT AVERAGE PRICES. WE HAVE REPORTED
THE AVERAGE PRICE AS THE MIDPOINT BETWEEN HIGH AND LOW.
SPECIESLBSLOWHIGHAVE*
BLACKBACK Large Georges4.1267267267
BLACKBACK Mixed Georges7210240225
BLACKBACK Small Georges.1175175175
BLUEFISH Medium Round0112112112
COD Large 0348348348
COD Market .1208293250.5
COD Scrod 0225225225
DAB Small .8103132117.5
FLOUNDER Mixed Shoals.1216216216
FLUKE Jumbo .3275275275
GREYSOLE Medium 0550550550
GREYSOLE Small .5173173173
HADDOCK Scrod .1155159157
HADDOCK .1358358358
KING WHITING .3949494
LEMONSOLE Georges.2286286286
MONKFISH Large Head on2.4149175162
MONKTAIL Large .9458522490
MONKTAIL Small .2305305305
SEA SCALLOP 10 TO 20 Channel2.9140014601430
SEA SCALLOP 10 TO 20 Georges0122012201220
SEA SCALLOP 20 TO 30 Channel1136513651365
SKATE WINGS 6.5899592
SQUID LOLIGO0136136136
TAUTOG .1327327327
WHITING Large .4759886.5
WHITING .1636363
YELLOWTAIL Large .7190194192
YELLOWTAIL Mixed .3115115115
YELLOWTAIL Small .8167167167
TOTAL30

PORTLAND DISPLAY AUCTION
LANDINGS AND PRICES IN 1,000 LBS $CWT 16-SEP-14
0 MEANS LESS THAN 100 POUNDS
SPECIESLBSLOWAVEHIGH
COD Large .1321321321
COD Market .2326326326
COD Scrod 0210210210
CUSK 0858585
DAB Large .8146146146
DAB Medium 1.8152157170
DAB Small 2.1748089
GREYSOLE Medium 0322322322
GREYSOLE Small .4241253305
HADDOCK Scrod 0104104104
HADDOCK Snapper 0727272
HAKE Large .6242243244
HAKE Medium .1151151151
HAKE Small 0505050
HAKE Sow 0249249249
MONKTAIL Large .4437458472
MONKTAIL Small .2332333342
OCEAN PERCH .2585858
POLLOCK Large .4305306307
POLLOCK Medium .7259268270
POLLOCK Small .2250250250
WHITING Mixed .4585858
TOTAL8.6

PORTLAND PRICES ARE AVAILABLE AT http://www.pfex.org

CAPE ANN SEAFOOD EXCHANGE
FISH LANDINGS & PRICES IN 1,000 LBS & $/CWT DATE 18-Sep-14
0 MEANS LESS THAN 100 POUNDS
NO REPORT RECEVIED

Reporter: Jack French, Jr. Market News Reported 617-223-8018 Dated 09/18/14
Source: National Marine Fisheries Service, Boston, Mass.
Link to Prince Edward Fisheries weekly fish price report
www.gov.pe.ca/photos/original/FARD_fishprices.pdf