Check out our redesigned Northeast Region Market News webpage, which includes
graphs of the last 30 days of prices and landings for selected species and the ability
to build a customized query of the market news data.
www.nefsc.noaa.gov/read/socialsci/marketNews.html

BOSTON, MASS. NEW ENGLAND FISH EXCHANGE AUCTION
FISH LANDINGS AND PRICES IN 1,000 LBS & $/CWT DATE 19-Apr-14
0 MEANS LESS THAN 100 POUNDS
NO LANDINGS REPORTED

BASE NEW ENGLAND SEAFOOD DISPLAY AUCTIONS
FISH LANDINGS & PRICES IN 1,000 LBS & $/CWT DATE 17-APR-14
0 MEANS LESS THAN 100 POUNDS
* THE BASE AUCTION DOES NOT REPORT AVERAGE PRICES. WE HAVE REPORTED
THE AVERAGE PRICE AS THE MIDPOINT BETWEEN HIGH AND LOW.
SPECIESLBSLOWHIGHAVE*
BLACKBACK Large 1.2373375374
BLACKBACK Mixed .2363363363
COD Large .5100315207.5
COD Market 7.8240301270.5
COD Mixed .1606060
COD Scrod 16.8150223186.5
COD Whale .3124133128.5
DAB Large .1423439431
DAB Medium .2317317317
DAB Small .3305305305
GREYSOLE Medium 0275275275
GREYSOLE Small .2236236236
HADDOCK Scrod 8.4135191163
HADDOCK Small 5.9354037.5
HADDOCK .2379385382
HAKE Large 0331331331
HAKE Medium 0248248248
HALIBUT 0958973965.5
LEMONSOLE Georges0323323323
MONKTAIL Large 4.190327208.5
MONKTAIL Small .1140232186
OCEAN PERCH .3939393
POLLOCK Medium .1185185185
POLLOCK Scrod 0127127127
POLLOCK .1299299299
SEA SCALLOP 10 TO 20 NLCA84.9101510451030
SEA SCALLOP U10 NLCA23.5137514651420
SEA SCALLOP U12 Georges0112511251125
SEA SCALLOP U12 NLCA53.6127013551312.5
SKATE WINGS 1.2127141134
YELLOWTAIL Large 6290300295
YELLOWTAIL Small 2.5262280271
TOTAL218.6

PORTLAND DISPLAY AUCTION
LANDINGS AND PRICES IN 1,000 LBS $CWT 16-APR-14
0 MEANS LESS THAN 100 POUNDS
SPECIESLBSLOWAVEHIGH
COD Large 0387387387
COD Market .2427427427
CUSK 0253253253
DAB Small 0838383
HAKE Large .2285285285
HAKE Medium 0167167167
HAKE Sow 0302302302
MONKTAIL Large 0273273273
OCEAN PERCH 1.2666666
POLLOCK Large 2.2239246263
POLLOCK Medium 1.1206206206
POLLOCK Small 1.7137145164
WHITING Mixed .1101101101
TOTAL6.7

PORTLAND PRICES ARE AVAILABLE AT http://www.pfex.org

CAPE ANN SEAFOOD EXCHANGE
FISH LANDINGS & PRICES IN 1,000 LBS & $/CWT DATE 19-Apr-14
0 MEANS LESS THAN 100 POUNDS
NO REPORT RECEVIED

Reporter: Jack French, Jr. Market News Reported 617-223-8018 Dated 04/19/14
Source: National Marine Fisheries Service, Boston, Mass.
Link to Prince Edward Fisheries weekly fish price report
www.gov.pe.ca/photos/original/FARD_fishprices.pdf