Check out our redesigned Northeast Region Market News webpage, which includes
graphs of the last 30 days of prices and landings for selected species and the ability
to build a customized query of the market news data.
www.nefsc.noaa.gov/read/socialsci/marketNews.html

BOSTON, MASS. NEW ENGLAND FISH EXCHANGE AUCTION
FISH LANDINGS AND PRICES IN 1,000 LBS & $/CWT DATE 04-Aug-15
0 MEANS LESS THAN 100 POUNDS
NO LANDINGS REPORTED

BASE NEW ENGLAND SEAFOOD DISPLAY AUCTIONS
FISH LANDINGS & PRICES IN 1,000 LBS & $/CWT DATE 03-AUG-15
0 MEANS LESS THAN 100 POUNDS
* THE BASE AUCTION DOES NOT REPORT AVERAGE PRICES. WE HAVE REPORTED
THE AVERAGE PRICE AS THE MIDPOINT BETWEEN HIGH AND LOW.
SPECIESLBSLOWHIGHAVE*
BLACKBACK Large Georges1.8315345330
BLACKBACK Mixed Georges.6329376352.5
BLUEFISH Medium Dressed.3252525
BLUEFISH Medium Round.4404040
COD Large .1248253250.5
COD Market Gillnet.2267267267
COD Market 1255302278.5
COD Mixed .1136136136
COD Scrod Gillnet0210210210
COD Scrod .8190230210
CUSK 0258555
DAB Large .8177177177
DAB Medium 1.4187199193
DAB Small 1.5175175175
FLOUNDER Large Shoals.2283332307.5
FLOUNDER Mixed Shoals0215215215
FLOUNDER PeeWee Shoals0261261261
FLOUNDER Small Shoals.7286286286
FLUKE Jumbo .6360360360
FLUKE Select 0215215215
GREYSOLE Large 0115515315
GREYSOLE Medium .2115425270
GREYSOLE Small 2.4120239179.5
HADDOCK Scrod 30.3126140133
HADDOCK Small .9106106106
HADDOCK 1.4265272268.5
HAKE Large 2.1115187151
HAKE Medium 1.3147160153.5
HAKE Small .2658575
HAKE Sow .7239243241
HALIBUT .1828858843
KING WHITING .1373737
LEMONSOLE Georges.1329329329
MONKFISH Large Head on.1141141141
MONKLIVER .1737373
MONKTAIL Large 4.1357386371.5
MONKTAIL Small 6.2235243239
POLLOCK Medium 1.5115203159
POLLOCK Scrod 1.2140159149.5
POLLOCK .6190267228.5
SCUP Mixed 0707070
SEA SCALLOP 10 TO 20 Channel16.9126512851275
SEA SCALLOP 10 TO 20 Dayboat.2136013601360
SEA SCALLOP 10 TO 20 Georges2.6127012701270
SEA SCALLOP 10 TO 20 Mid Atlantic8.3125512651260
SEA SCALLOP 10 TO 20 Mid Atlantic AA50.1121012651237.5
SEA SCALLOP 20 TO 30 Channel4.9122012301225
SEA SCALLOP 20 TO 30 Georges15.1119512551225
SEA SCALLOP 20 TO 30 Mid Atlantic AA.8121512151215
SEA SCALLOP U10 Channel6.2163016301630
SEA SCALLOP U12 Channel11.1157016351602.5
SEA SCALLOP U12 Dayboat.3152015201520
SEA SCALLOP U12 Georges2.9148015001490
SEA SCALLOP U12 Mid Atlantic9.2150015701535
SEA SCALLOP U12 Mid Atlantic AA13.8139015051447.5
SKATE WINGS 2.2303030
STRIPED BASS .5540540540
WHITING 0222222
YELLOWTAIL Large .6251251251
YELLOWTAIL Mixed .1141141141
YELLOWTAIL Small .5147147147
TOTAL210.4

PORTLAND DISPLAY AUCTION
LANDINGS AND PRICES IN 1,000 LBS $CWT 03-AUG-15
0 MEANS LESS THAN 100 POUNDS
SPECIESLBSLOWAVEHIGH
COD Large 0265265265
COD Market 0258258258
COD Scrod 0171171171
DAB Large .9250251252
DAB Medium 1.9185207234
DAB Small 2.8148158167
GREYSOLE Large 0461461461
GREYSOLE Medium .1302302302
GREYSOLE Small 1.4201225252
HADDOCK Large 0301301301
HADDOCK Scrod 0136136136
HAKE Large 0227227227
HAKE Medium 0150150150
HAKE Small 0999999
HAKE Sow 0260260260
MONKTAIL Large .6392397402
MONKTAIL Small .3230236260
OCEAN PERCH .1848484
POLLOCK Large .1301301301
POLLOCK Medium .2252252252
POLLOCK Small .3183183183
WHITING Mixed 0252525
TOTAL8.7

PORTLAND PRICES ARE AVAILABLE AT http://www.pfex.org

CAPE ANN SEAFOOD EXCHANGE
FISH LANDINGS & PRICES IN 1,000 LBS & $/CWT DATE 04-Aug-15
0 MEANS LESS THAN 100 POUNDS
NO REPORT RECEVIED

Reporter: Jack French, Jr. Market News Reported 617-223-8018 Dated 08/04/15
Source: National Marine Fisheries Service, Boston, Mass.
Link to Prince Edward Fisheries weekly fish price report
www.gov.pe.ca/photos/original/FARD_fishprices.pdf