Check out our redesigned Northeast Region Market News webpage, which includes
graphs of the last 30 days of prices and landings for selected species and the ability
to build a customized query of the market news data.
www.nefsc.noaa.gov/read/socialsci/marketNews.html

BOSTON, MASS. NEW ENGLAND FISH EXCHANGE AUCTION
FISH LANDINGS AND PRICES IN 1,000 LBS & $/CWT DATE 22-Oct-14
0 MEANS LESS THAN 100 POUNDS
NO LANDINGS REPORTED

BASE NEW ENGLAND SEAFOOD DISPLAY AUCTIONS
FISH LANDINGS & PRICES IN 1,000 LBS & $/CWT DATE 20-OCT-14
0 MEANS LESS THAN 100 POUNDS
* THE BASE AUCTION DOES NOT REPORT AVERAGE PRICES. WE HAVE REPORTED
THE AVERAGE PRICE AS THE MIDPOINT BETWEEN HIGH AND LOW.
SPECIESLBSLOWHIGHAVE*
BLACKBACK Large Channel1.8132145138.5
BLACKBACK Large Georges8.2156185170.5
BLACKBACK Mixed Georges15.8100133116.5
BLACKBACK PeeWee Channel0909090
BLACKBACK PeeWee Georges.1969696
BLACKBACK Small Channel3.7989898
BLUEFISH Medium Dressed0909090
COD Large Gillnet0195195195
COD Large .8214214214
COD Market Gillnet.1158175166.5
COD Market 6.3154162158
COD Mixed 0848484
COD Scrod Gillnet0143143143
COD Scrod 3.4142160151
COD Whale 0190190190
CUSK .1106106106
DAB Large 3.8152177164.5
DAB Medium 2.9135141138
DAB Small 3.6114125119.5
FLOUNDER Large Shoals.4140141140.5
FLOUNDER Mixed Shoals.2114114114
FLOUNDER PeeWee Shoals0104104104
FLOUNDER Small Shoals.7110110110
GREYSOLE Small .1302305303.5
HADDOCK Scrod 13169181175
HADDOCK Small 1.8126137131.5
HADDOCK 1.3227237232
HAKE Large 1.9198211204.5
HAKE Medium 3.3111133122
HAKE Small .3959595
HAKE Sow .2370370370
HALIBUT .1918918918
KING WHITING 0119119119
LEMONSOLE Georges.1199199199
MACKEREL 0139139139
MONKLIVER .2373423398
MONKTAIL Large 5337455396
MONKTAIL Small 1.7312339325.5
POLLOCK Medium .1167172169.5
POLLOCK Scrod .6131136133.5
POLLOCK 0192192192
SEA SCALLOP 10 TO 20 Channel7.1133013751352.5
SEA SCALLOP 10 TO 20 Dayboat.3139013901390
SEA SCALLOP 20 TO 30 Channel3.1127013051287.5
SEA SCALLOP 20 TO 30 Mid Atlantic16.6127013151292.5
SEA SCALLOP U12 Channel3.2166016801670
SEA SCALLOP U12 Dayboat.3164516451645
SEA SCALLOP U12 Mid Atlantic.1137013701370
SKATE WINGS Small 1.4353535
SKATE WINGS 8.8868686
TILEFISH .1390390390
WHITING .1888888
YELLOWTAIL Large 5.6107110108.5
YELLOWTAIL Mixed .8556560
YELLOWTAIL Small 1.5100110105
TOTAL130.6

PORTLAND DISPLAY AUCTION
LANDINGS AND PRICES IN 1,000 LBS $CWT 20-OCT-14
0 MEANS LESS THAN 100 POUNDS
SPECIESLBSLOWAVEHIGH
COD Large .3303351382
COD Market 1.9161182201
CUSK 0767676
DAB Medium 0898989
DAB Small 0808080
HADDOCK Large 0170170170
HADDOCK Scrod .1167167167
HADDOCK Snapper 0808080
HAKE Large .4205216219
HAKE Medium .180145151
HAKE Small 0606060
MONKTAIL Large 0422422422
MONKTAIL Small 0302302302
POLLOCK Large 3168176186
POLLOCK Medium 1.4163163165
POLLOCK Small .3139145147
TOTAL7.5

PORTLAND PRICES ARE AVAILABLE AT http://www.pfex.org

CAPE ANN SEAFOOD EXCHANGE
FISH LANDINGS & PRICES IN 1,000 LBS & $/CWT DATE 22-Oct-14
0 MEANS LESS THAN 100 POUNDS
NO REPORT RECEVIED

Reporter: Jack French, Jr. Market News Reported 617-223-8018 Dated 10/22/14
Source: National Marine Fisheries Service, Boston, Mass.
Link to Prince Edward Fisheries weekly fish price report
www.gov.pe.ca/photos/original/FARD_fishprices.pdf